Insight Programme

What is the Insight recruitment process?/How do I apply?

Insight Programme

Insight Programme 2018: Applications open on 5 February until 26 February 2018 at 5pm.

The Insight Programme recruitment process has one stage:

First stage: Application

  • To apply you will need to submit an online application, which involves one short essay answer question.
  • Please note we only accept online applications and do not accept any speculative applications.
  • We will let all applicants know by email whether or not they have been successful in gaining a place on the scheme by the end of March.

If my application isn’t successful, will you give me feedback as to why?

Due to the large volumes of applications we receive it is not possible for us to provide feedback to people who unsuccessful in gaining a position.

What is the minimum criteria for applying?

This programme is aimed at cognate 1st year students and final year non-cognate students only.

There is no other minimum criteria, just a desire to learn more about the industry and Savills.

What will the placement involve?

The Insight Programme is an opportunity for 1st year undergraduate cognate students and final year non-cognate undergraduate students to be mentored by a Savills Graduate for a 1-week period in one of the following disciplines:

Commercial, Development, Residential, Town Planning, Urban Design, Capital Allowances (suitable for QS), Building Surveying and Rural.

The aim of the programme is to give you a taste of the work you would do as a graduate at Savills and how the property industry works.  During a placement, there could be the opportunity attend departmental talks to learn about other areas of the business, attend social events and meet directors from across Savills for lunch.

This scheme gives the chance to learn a lot about the way we work to help decide whether a career within the property industry at Savills is the right choice for you. It is a great way for you to strengthen your application for our Summer Scheme and Graduate Programme.

When does the placement run?

Applications open 5 February - 26 February 2018

Placement Dates:9-13 April 2018

Can I apply for work shadowing outside of the placement dates?

Unfortunately, we do not have any ad hoc work shadowing placements.  Please apply for the Summer Scheme if you would like to do a month long work experience at Savills.

Which disciplines/pathways am I able to apply for?

We offer work shadowing placements in Commercial, Development, Residential, Town Planning, Urban Design, Capital Allowances (suitable for QS), Building Surveying and Rural.

Which offices/locations am I able to apply for?

We offer placements throughout the UK.  The location choices may vary depending on the discipline chosen. 

Would I get paid for the placement?

Savills will cover commuting cost up to a maximum of £100.

Is it possible to extend the placement for more than 1 week?

Unfortunately, we are unable to extend the placement, however if you are interested in undertaking a longer placement you should apply for the Summer Scheme.

Am I able to have time off while on a placement?

You will not have any holiday allocation while on placement.

Who is the placement aimed at recruiting?

This programme is aimed at cognate 1st year students.

Can I apply even if I am not studying for a RICS/RTPI–accredited degree (cognate degree)?

This work shadowing programme is aimed at cognate 1st year student, so those who are studying for a RICS/RTPI-accredited degree.

Do I have to have particular previous experience and/or examination grades to be able to apply for the scheme?

No, just a desire to learn more about the property industry and Savills. 

Am I still eligible to apply if I don’t have a work permit?

For Graduate opportunities at Savills, we are only able to consider applicants who are currently legally eligible to work in the UK as we areunableto provide Visa Sponsorship for Graduate positions.

Candidates should have the appropriate legal right to remain and required employment visa* for working they are applying to join.

*The visa must be valid for a minimum of  5 years, with the ability to work 40 hours per week.